Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from this site (the “Site” or “we” or “us”). By using the Site, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

• “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

• “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

• “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

• Communicate with you;

• Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

• When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

3. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use WordPress to power our online store. You can read more about how WordPress uses your Personal Information here: https:// wordpress.org/about/privacy/.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site — you can read more about how Google Analytics uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

4. BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

• Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

• Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

• Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info.

5. DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Further, if you are a European resident, please see our GDPR Terms below.

7. DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

8. CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, amend, change or replace any part of this Privacy Policy by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

9. GOVERNING LAW; INTERPRETATION

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California, excluding its conflicts-of-laws provisions. Any litigation or arbitration arising from or relating to this Privacy Policy shall be brought exclusively in the jurisdiction and, to the extent permitted by law, in the venue proper for an individual residing at Beverly Hills, California, U.S.A. and shall be instituted and prosecuted only in that jurisdiction and in that venue. This Privacy Policy is entered into and is to be performed in Beverly Hills, California. The parties hereby expressly waive any right to a change in jurisdiction and any and all objections to such jurisdiction and venue.
Any ambiguities in the interpretation of this Privacy Policy shall not be construed against the drafting party.

10. ARBITRATION

THIS PRIVACY POLICY CONTAINS A MANDATORY ARBITRATION PROVISION THAT, AS FURTHER SET FORTH BELOW, REQUIRES THE USE OF ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS TO RESOLVE DISPUTES, RATHER THAN JURY TRIALS OR ANY OTHER COURT PROCEEDINGS, OR CLASS ACTIONS OF ANY KIND.
Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy shall be settled exclusively by arbitration in Beverly Hills, California in accordance with the Rules of the American Arbitration Association and administered by the American Arbitration Association, and judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be entered in any Court having jurisdiction. Service regarding notice of any court hearing relating to arbitration may be made by sending notice to the other party’s last known address by either certified mail, no signature required, or overnight delivery, no signature required. This paragraph shall not preclude parties from seeking provisional remedies in aid of arbitration from a court of appropriate jurisdiction.
YOU AGREE THAT ANY ARBITRATION UNDER THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL TAKE PLACE ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS; CLASS ARBITRATIONS AND CLASS ACTIONS ARE NOT PERMITTED AND YOU AGREE TO GIVE UP THE ABILITY TO PARTICIPATE IN A CLASS ACTION.

11. SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of this Privacy Policy is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from this Privacy Policy, and such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

12. MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

13. CHANGE YOUR INFORMATION; CONTACT US

If our system allows it, you can log into your user’s profile and correct, amend, or delete information about yourself. Otherwise, to find out what information we have collected about you and to request any changes or for more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@illuminolashes.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Company name: illumino
Attn: Customer Service Department
Street Address: 259 12th Street
City, State and Zip Code: Oakland, CA 94607

GDPR Terms

14. Definitions.

14.1. “Company” means illumino
14.2. “GDPR” means the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation.
14.3 “Responsible Person” means Soo-Jin Yang, the person responsible for data protection within the Company.
14.4 “Register of Systems” means a register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is processed by the Company.

15. Data protection principles

The Company is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR. TO THE EXTENT THESE GDPR TERMS CONFLICT WITH ANY OF OUR OTHER PROVISIONS, THESE GDPR TERMS CONTROL. Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

15.1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
15.2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
15.3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
15.4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, with every reasonable step taken to ensure that personal data are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
15.5. Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
15.6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including appropriate protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

16. General provisions

16.1. This policy applies to all personal data processed by the Company.
16.2. The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for the Company’s ongoing compliance with this policy.
16.3. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.
16.4. The Company shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data.

17. Lawful, fair and transparent processing

17.1. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, the Company shall maintain a Register of Systems.
17.2. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.
17.3. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to the Company shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

18. Lawful purposes

18.1. All data processed by the Company must be done on one of the following lawful bases: Consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more information).
18.2. he Company shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
18.3. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in consent shall be kept with the personal data.
18.4. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent will be clearly available and systems will be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in the Company’s systems.

19. Data minimisation

19.1. The Company shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

20. Accuracy

20.1. The Company shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
20.2 Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

21. Archiving/Removal

21.1 To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, the Company shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually.
21.2. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

22. Security

22.1. The Company shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.
22.2. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security will be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.
22.3. When personal data is deleted this will be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.

22.4. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

23. Breach.

23.1. In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the Company shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and report this breach as may be required.